Church threatened

Chatswood South Uniting Church

Chatswood South Uniting Church. site

A development application has been lodge for the site on the corner of Mowbray Road West and the Pacific Highway. The developer is asking permission for 40 new units and 90 carpark spaces under a $21.1 million plan lodged to Lane Cove Council.

The church is the oldest Methodist church still standing on the north shore. It was built 149 years ago was the first built in Lane Cove and is the oldest Methodist church still standing on Sydney’s north shore. At the time the current Lane Cove Council area was a Ward of Willoughby City Council. The church is on the State Heritage register and has a wonderful pipe organ. Behind the church is a graveyard with plots of early pioneers including the Forsythe, Bryson and French families.

This parcel of land has additional significance. The original township of Chatswood formed around the intersection of Mowbray Road West and the Pacific Highway. Bryson’s house was on the north-west corner with the Mowbray House school (still standing) nearby next to the Holy Trinity church (removed to Dalrymple Ave. The heritage listed Great Norther Hotel is on the south west corner with the site of Willoughby’s first water storage on the north-east.

The developer is proposing to demolish all the other buildings on the site which will be sub-divided.

READ MORE

___________________________________________________

To become a member of CWWPA, direct deposit $20* with your name in the reference field to BSB: 032090 Acct: 548083 & complete our Membership Application. Renewing members $10. *Non-refundable and subject to meeting membership criteria.

 

 

Advertisement

Vale Mandy

Mandy

Mandy & Mayor Gail

Former West Ward Councillor Mandy Stevens died peacefully on the 2nd January 2020.

The service is to be held at the Greek Orthodox Church – St. Michaels, 49 Holtermann Street, Crows Nest on this Thursday morning 9 January at 10 a.m.

Mandy served a number of terms on Council, including as Deputy Mayor.

  • Sept 1987 – Sept 1991;
  • Sept 1995 –March 2004;
  • Sept 2008 – Sept 2016 (Deputy: Sept 2009 – Sept 2010

Four terms and a total of 21 years.

Mandy continued her duties as a Councillor for some time after suffering a stroke whilst in office.

Council Tribute

__________________________________________
To become a member of CWWPA, direct deposit $20* with your name in the reference field to BSB: 032090 Acct: 548083 & complete our Membership Application. Renewing members $10. *Non-refundable and subject to meeting membership criteria.